Department of Health and Human Services
[…] Section
1903(a)(1) and (a)(7) of the Act.
Title XIX authorizes an enhanced reimbursement rate of 75 percent of
"the
sums expended . . . (as found necessary . . . for the proper and
efficient
administration of the State plan) as are attributable to
compensation or
training of skilled professional medical personnel . . .
." Section
1903(a)(2) of the Act. The implementing regulations provide
that this
enhanced rate is available for specified SPMP staffing and
training
expenditures, i.e., for salary or other compensation, fringe
benefits,
travel, per diem, and training. 42 C.F.R. 432.50(a) and
(b)(1);
433.15(b)(5) (1986). The 75 percent rate is available only if
"[t]he
expenditures are for activities that are directly related to
the
administration of the Medicaid program, and as such do not
include
expenditures for medical assistance." 42 C.F.R.
432.50(d)(1)(i)
(emphasis added).
Unlike the statutorily prescribed fixed rates for FFP in
administrative
costs, expenditures for medical assistance services in the
Medicaid
program are reimbursed in another way. A state Medicaid plan
must