Department of Health and Human Services
[…] "aid to families
with dependent children" in pertinent
part as either money payments made
directly to recipients
(section 406(b)(1)) or as vendor payments made on
behalf
of a recipient directly to a person furnishing food,
living
accommodations, or other goods, services or items
to or for such recipient
(section 406(b)(2)(1990)).
Vendor payments may be made at the request
of the AFDC
recipient. Section 406(b)(2) and 45 C.F.R.
234.60(a)(14)(1990).
Under section 402(a)(22) of the Act, an AFDC grant may be
reduced
to collect "any overpayment or underpayment of
aid under the State
Plan . . . ." Section
233.20(a)(13)(i) of 45 C.F.R. (1990) implements
this
statutory provision and also defines "overpayment" as a
"financial
assistance payment received by or for an
assistance unit for the payment
month which exceeds the
amount for which that unit was eligible."
Similarly,
section 233.20(a)(12) of 45 C.F.R. provides for the
recoupment of overpayments and correction of
underpayments for "programs
other than AFDC." Section
233.20(a) specifies State plan requirements
for the
following Social Security Act programs in addition to
AFDC: