9. Do Indian Tribes have to operate the title IV-B programs to operate a title IV-E program?
[…] Items that have been deleted can be seen by clicking the Deleted link. 8.3C TITLE IV-E, Foster Care Maintenance Payments Program, State Plan/Procedural Requirements 1. For what population of children must the section 422 protections be provided?
9. Do Indian Tribes have to operate the title IV-B programs to operate a title IV-E program?
(New 12/22/2008)
10. test
(Updated 01/05/2009) 1. Question: For what population of children must the section 422 protections be provided? Answer: Section 422 of the Social Security Act requires that all of the protections set forth therein be provided to all children in foster care. "Foster care" is defined at 45 CFR 1355.20 as:
"24 hour substitute care for all children placed away from their parents or guardians and for whom the State agency has placement and care responsibility. This includes but is not limited to foster family homes, foster homes of relatives, group homes, emergency shelters, residential facilities, child-care institutions, and pre-adoptive homes regardless of whether the foster care facility is licensed and whether payments are made by the State or local agency for the care of the child or whether there is Federal matching of any payments that are made."
Situations exist in which a child who, while s/he may have been removed from her/his home and placed in 24 hour substitute care, is not considered to be in "foster care" because of the nature of the facility in which s/he is placed.