acfbanner
[…] ACF Regional staff participating in the eligibility review included: Marilyn Kennerson, National Review Team Leader; Cynthia Thomas, Child Welfare Team Lead; Region VIII State Program Specialists, Eric Busch and Gloria Montgomery and Regional Office South Dakota Team Leader Kevin Gomez.

III. Case Record Summary

The eligibility review of eighty cases was South Dakota's Initial Primary Review and of the sampling frame, five cases were determined to be ineligible for Title IV-E maintenance payments, and therefor to be in error. The Code of Federal Regulation, 45 CFR 1356.71 (c)(4), specifies "when the total number of ineligible cases does not exceed eight, ACF can conclude with a probability of 88 percent…that the State will be considered in substantial compliance." The South Dakota Department of Social Services, Office of Child Protective Services has been determined to be in substantial compliance with Title IV-E requirements. Specific information on the five cases and their errors, are as follows:

Case ID

Case 1