acfbanner
[…] Specifically, these homes did not meet the standards for pre-care training and/or they had not been screened by way of a criminal background check. More often than not, these homes were kinship or relative homes and State policy at the time provided for a provisional approval of these homes, irrespective of otherwise required pre-care training and criminal background checks. While it is desirable to scrutinize relatives in placement planning, a subsequent bifurcated policy to assure safety conflicts with 45 CFR 1355.20, which states in part "…anything less than full licensure or approval is insufficient for meeting title IV-E eligibility requirements…".

There were three findings where there was an absence of a judicial finding that it would be contrary to the welfare of the child for that child to remain in their home.