Veterans Employment and Training letterhead
[…] Section 4102 of U.S.C. describes the "authorized activities" (referred to in section 112 (b)(8) of the Workforce Investment Act) which are: "(1) job and job training counseling service program, (2) employment placement service program, and (3) job training placement program for eligible veterans and eligible persons." Section 4102 also addresses priority services to veterans by stating that the Assistant Secretary for Veterans' Employment and Training (ASVET) shall promulgate and administer policies and regulations, "...so as to provide such veterans and persons the maximum of employment and training opportunities, with priority given to the needs of disabled veterans and veterans of the Vietnam era through existing programs, coordination and merger of programs and implementing new programs."

  3. CLARIFICATION: