Bevill Amendment Issues Training
[…] Any waste generated downstream from the initial mineral processing step loses the exemption unless it is on the list of the special 20 mineral processing wastes eligible for the Bevill exclusion. 4
- Wastes falling on the beneficiation side of the line retain the exemption, while wastes on the mineral processing side, except for 20 "special wastes", fall within Subtitle C jurisdiction.
Why does mining terminology complicate using the Bevill exclusion?
- EPA codified a list of beneficiation "activities" at 40 CFR 261.4(b)(7), including:
"crushing, grinding, washing, dissolution, crystallization, filtration, sorting, sizing, drying, sintering, pelletizing, briquetting, calcining, roasting in preparation for leaching, gravity concentration, magnetic separation, electrostatic separation, flotation, ion exchange, solvent extraction, electrowinning, precipitation, amalgamation, and heap, dump, vat, tank, and in situ leaching."
- However, it may be difficult to identify specific waste streams from many of the beneficiation "activities".