Bevill Amendment Issues Training
[…] What is the Status of Other Exclusions to the Definition of Solid Waste?
- The rule does not affect 40 CFR 261.2 (e)(1)(ii) which excludes from the definition of solid wastes secondary materials which are "used or reused as effective substitutes for commercial products."
- The rule does not affect 40 CFR 266.70 related to the reclamation to recover economically significant amounts of gold, silver, platinum, iridium, osmium, rhodium, ruthenium, or any combination of them.
- The rule does not subsume 40 CFR 261.2 (e)(1)(iii) related to secondary materials "returned [as a substitute for feedstock materials] to the original process from which they are generated, without first being reclaimed or land disposed.
Footnotes: