ELECTRONIC
[…] by the United States prior to the historically documented arrival
of European explorers, irrespective of when a particular group may
have begun to reside in this area, and, irrespective of whether some
or all of these groups were or were not culturally affiliated or biologically
related to present-day Indian tribes. Cultural affiliation or biological
relationship, however, as discussed below, are relevant to disposition
of Native American human remains and cultural items under NAGPRA.
We base these views primarily on the statutory
definition of the term "Native American," which is defined in 25 U.S.C.
3001 (9), and in the NAGPRA implementing regulations at 43 CFR 10.2
(d) as meaning "of, or relating to, a tribe, people, or culture that
is indigenous to the United States, including Alaska and Hawaii."
We consider this definition clear and self-explanatory. We also note
that NAGPRA's legislative history contains no express amplification
or clarification of the term.
The court in this matter, however, indicated