ELECTRONIC
[…] Native Hawaiians are "indigenous" to the United States as that term
is used in NAGPRA. However, both historical documentation and Native
Hawaiian tradition consider that Native Hawaiians migrated to the
Hawaiian Islands, probably arriving some time between 200 B.C. and
A.D. 800. 3 Native Hawaiians
are not "indigenous" to lands of the United States if that term is
construed to exclude peoples which descended from immigrants.
Congressional understanding of the term "indigenous"
as used in NAGPRA also can be found in several other statutes. The
Native Hawaiian Education Act of 1994 (20 U.S.C. 7902), states as
follows in pertinent part:
- Native Hawaiians are a distinct and
unique indigenous people with a historical continuity to
the original inhabitants of the Hawaiian archipelago, whose society
was organized as a nation and internationally recognized as such
by the United States, Britain, France, and Japan, as evidences
by treaties governing friendship, commerce, and navigation.
- At the time of the arrival of the first non-indigenous
people in Hawaii in 1778, the Native Hawaiian people lived in
a highly organized subsistence social system based on a communal
land tenure system with a sophisticated language, culture, and
religion (20 U.S.C. 7902, emphasis added.) 4
These related statutory uses of the term "indigenous"
provide a clear basis for our conclusion that the term as used in
NAGPRA applies to all tribes, peoples and cultures that occupied the
United States prior to historically documented European exploration