Controlled Substances Import and Export
[…] - (j) Section 7651 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating
to administration and collection of taxes in possessions) is amended by striking
out "and in sections 4705(b), 4735, and 4762 (relating to taxes on narcotic
drugs and marihuana)".
- (k) Section 7655(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (relating
to cross references) is amended by striking out paragraphs (3) and (4).
- (l) Section 2901(a) of title 28 of the United States Code is amended
by striking out "as defined by section 4731 of the Internal Revenue
Code of 1954, as amended," and inserting in lieu thereof "as defined
by section 102(16) of the Controlled Substances Act".
- (m) The last sentence of the second paragraph of section 584 of
the Act of June 17, 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1584), is amended to read as follows: "As
used in this paragraph, the terms 'opiate' and 'marihuana' shall have the
same meaning given those terms by sections 102(17) and 102(15), respectively,
of the Controlled Substances Act."
- (n)
- (1) The first section of the Act of August 7, 1939 (31 U.S.C. 529a),
is repealed.
- (2) Section 3 of such Act (31 U.S.C. 529d) is amended by striking
out "or the Commissioner of Narcotics, as the case may be,".