Vol. 57 No. 135 Tuesday, July 14, 1992 p 31242 (Rule)
[…] conflicts of interest that might arise, such as in certification
programs that wish to guarantee certification or individual
companies that have a vested interest in assuring all employees
pass the test. The concept of an independent testing authority
was based on both programs mentioned in section 609 of the statute,
which incorporate grading services or computerized grading of
their existing exams. The goal was to incorporate neutrality
into the grading process.
The Agency continues to believe that neutrality in the grading
process is an important goal. To clarify the regulatory language,
section 82.40 will be changed to state "Completed tests must be
graded
by an entity or individual who receives no benefit from the
outcome of testing; a fee may be charged for grading". Programs
submitted for EPA approval must demonstrate that the grading
entity is neutral. Examples of independent grading include a
scoring establishment which is a separate non-profit association
associated with the sponsoring certification program, a contracted