of ___________________
[…] activity has been defined as activity directed toward the success or
failure of a political party, candidate for a partisan political office or
partisan political group. 5
C.F.R. § 734.101. An antiwar button is not directed at the success or failure of any
political party, candidate for a partisan political office or partisan
political group, as described above. Accordingly, section 7324 does not
prohibit federal employees from wearing antiwar buttons while on duty, in
a federal building, while wearing an official uniform, or using a
government vehicle.
Notwithstanding the above, 5 C.F.R. § 734.203(d) provides: An
employee may “[p]articipate fully in public affairs, except as
prohibited by other federal law, in a manner which does not compromise his
or her efficiency or integrity as an employee, or the
neutrality, efficiency, or integrity of the agency . . . in which he or
she is employed.” In your
request, you ask whether section 734.203(d) would restrict the wearing of
antiwar buttons by federal employees while on duty in their federal
workplace. The regulation you
have cited -- § 734.203 -- does not contain any Hatch Act prohibitions in
any of its subsections. The