Aviation Data Modernization; Proposed Rules
[…] The Department
uses aviation data to carry out its mandates, among them (1) improving
international air services by seeking market liberalization, (2)
ensuring the benefits of a deregulated, competitive domestic airline
industry, and (3) developing policies to improve air service and/or
access to the commercial aviation system for small and rural
communities.
In particular, the Department uses O&D Survey information and the
T-100/T-100(f):
- To exercise the Department's responsibilities for economic
oversight of the airline industry as mandated under 49 U.S.C. 40101,
including, but not limited to:
- (7A) "Developing and maintaining a sound regulatory
system that is responsive to the needs of the public and in which
decisions are reached promptly to make it easier to adapt the air
transportation system to the present and future needs of the commerce
of the United States";
- (9) "Preventing unfair, deceptive, predatory, or
anticompetitive practices in air transportation";
- (10) "Avoiding unreasonable industry concentration,
excessive market domination, monopoly powers, and other conditions that
would tend to allow at least one air carrier * * * unreasonably to