Aviation Data Modernization; Proposed Rules
[…] and reduce manual activity and paperwork. The Issuing Carrier
possesses, within its internal systems, the data elements required by
the proposed rule. By designating the Issuing Carrier as the
Participating Carrier, the proposed rule eliminates the need for the
Participating Carrier to manually examine, and obtain information from
other carriers about Ticketed Itineraries that were not issued by the
Participating Carrier.
We find that the proposed changes to the O&D Survey and the changes
considered for the T-100/T-100(f) meet the requirements of Vision 100,
specifically Section 805(b), in that the changes "reduce the reporting
burden for air carriers through electronic filing of the survey data
collected under Section 329(b)(1) of Title 49, U.S.C." There are three
tests of "reduction of reporting burden for air carriers through
electronic filing of the survey data": (1) Net present costs, (2) net
present value, and (3) change in annual reporting burden. We base our
conclusion on the third test--the change in annual reporting burden for
affected carriers. We seek comment about our definition of "reduction