Intellectual Property
[…] SEC. 511. RENTAL RIGHTS IN COMPUTER PROGRAMS.
Section 804(c) of the Computer Software Rental Amendments Act of 1990
(17 U.S.C. 109 note; 104 Stat. 5136) is amended by striking the first sentence.
SEC. 512. CIVIL PENALTIES FOR UNAUTHORIZED FIXATION OF AND TRAFFICKING IN
SOUND RECORDINGS AND MUSIC VIDEOS OF LIVE MUSICAL PERFORMANCES.
(a) In General.--Title 17, United States Code, is amended by adding at
the end the following new chapter:
"CHAPTER 11--SOUND RECORDINGS AND MUSIC VIDEOS
"Sec.
"1101. Unauthorized fixation and trafficking in sound recordings and music
videos.
"Sec. 1101. Unauthorized fixation and trafficking in sound recordings and
music videos
"(a) Unauthorized Acts.--Anyone who, without the consent of the
performer or performers involved--
"(1) fixes the sounds or sounds and images of a live musical
performance in a copy or phonorecord, or reproduces copies or
phonorecords of such a performance from an unauthorized fixation,
"(2) transmits or otherwise communicates to the public the sounds or
sounds and images of a live musical performance, or
"(3) distributes or offers to distribute, sells or offers to sell,
rents or offers to rent, or traffics in any copy or phonorecord fixed as