April 11, 1995
[…] April 11, 1995
DO-95-019
MEMORANDUM
TO: Designated Agency Ethics Officials
FROM: Stephen D. Potts
Director
SUBJECT: Confidential financial disclosure and special Government
employees serving in a position for more than one year
BACKGROUND
A special Government employee (SGE) is defined at 18 U.S.C.
§ 202 as an officer or employee who is to perform temporary duties
"with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and
thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five
consecutive days...." Based on this statutory definition and long-
established personnel practice, it is our understanding that an
individual is appointed with SGE status for one-year increments,
and that for each such increment the agency must estimate whether