November 3, 1999
[…] November 3, 1999
DO-99-042
MEMORANDUM
TO: Designated Agency Ethics Officials
FROM: Stephen D. Potts
Director
SUBJECT: Contingency fees and 18 U.S.C. § 203
On several occasions recently, the Office of Government Ethics (OGE) has been asked about the
extent to which a prospective Government employee may retain, or otherwise maintain control
over, an interest in a pending contingency fee case. The limitation at issue derives from 18
U.S.C. § 203, which prescribes criminal penalties for anyone who directly or indirectly
"demands, seeks, receives, accepts, or agrees to receive or accept any compensation for any
representational services, as agent or attorney or otherwise, rendered or to be rendered either
personally or by another," to the executive branch or a court in connection with any particular
matter in which the United States is a party or has a direct and substantial interest, (1) if
any part of the representation occurs while that person is a Government employee. Since a