Employee Acceptance of Commercial Discounts and Benefits under the
[…] agencies that have a contractual relationship with the business
offering the discount.
The only permissible restriction is one based on "geographic
considerations." Section 2635.203(b)(4). Thus, where a utility is
authorized to operate in only a particular area of the country,
such as the Rocky Mountain states, a discount on services offered
only to Federal employees within those states would be permissible.
See OGE Informal Advisory Letter 93x29 at p. 136. At the other
extreme, however, the exclusion would not cover a discount
geographically restricted to a single Government facility. Id.
Section 2635.203(b)(4) also excludes from the definition of
"gift" commercial discounts that are "available to . . . all
uniformed military personnel, whether or not restricted on the
basis of geographic considerations." A discount offered by a fast
food chain to all uniformed personnel, regardless of rank or other
distinguishing characteristic, would be covered, as would a
discount offered by, for example, an appliance store.
Finally, this exclusion also covers discounts "available to
the public." Id.