Employee Acceptance of Commercial Discounts and Benefits under the
[…] and, in some cases, even in the absence of an explicit
acknowledgment, the facts will suggest it. Where an apartment
building lessor, for example, offers the well-known head of an
agency a lease at a fraction of the going rental rate, the official
should consider whether the lessor would be offering him the
discount if he did not hold the status or exercise the authority or
duties associated with his Federal position.
3. Goods or services paid for by the Government or secured by
the Government under Government contract
Another relevant provision in the Standards is 5 C.F.R.
§ 2635.203(b)(7), which excludes from the definition of gift
"[a]nything which is paid for by the Government or secured by the
Government under Government contract." The preamble to the final
rule explains the rationale underlying the exclusion: "[I]tems
secured under Government contract . . . accrue to the employee from
the Government and, thus, are not gifts from an outside source."
57 Fed. Reg. 35006, 35013 (Aug. 7, 1991) (emphasis added). See