Employee Acceptance of Commercial Discounts and Benefits under the
[…] Administration (GSA) if they have questions about specific benefits
offered to employees in connection with official travel.
The other limitation of which ethics officials should be aware
is that employees may not use the exclusion -- even outside the
area of official travel -- to accept for personal use benefits to
which the Government is entitled under Government contract or
otherwise as the result of Government expenditures. While this
limitation is not expressly mentioned in connection with the
exclusion, it is necessarily implicit there and is, indeed,
codified at section 2635.204(c)(3), which provides:
An employee may not accept for personal use any benefit
to which the Government is entitled as the result of an
expenditure of Government funds.
The Standards illustrate application of this principle as follows:
The administrative officer for a district office of the
Immigration and Naturalization Service has signed an INS
order to purchase 50 boxes of photocopy paper from a
supplier whose literature advertises that it will give a
free briefcase to anyone who purchases 50 or more boxes.
Because the paper was purchased with INS funds, the
administrative officer cannot keep the briefcase which,
if claimed and received, is Government property.
Example 3, following section 2635.203(c)(3).
There is, to be sure, some inherent tension between this
principle and the contract-based exclusion at
section 2635.203(b)(7). Section 2635.204(c)(3) suggests personal
acceptance is improper if the benefit is one to which the
Government is entitled as a result of an expenditure of Government
funds; section 2635.203(b)(7), on the other hand, would seem to
allow employees to accept benefits offered as a result of the
Government's contractual relationship with an outside source. The
difference in outcomes results from the fact that, in the one case,