Employee Acceptance of Commercial Discounts and Benefits under the
[…] see the gifts exception at 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204(c)(2)(i), discussed
infra at pp. 11-14.
2. Goods or services for which the employee pays "market value"
or "fair value"
Another exclusion from the definition of "gift" that has
relevance to discounts is the exclusion at 5 C.F.R.
§ 2635.203(b)(9) for "[a]nything for which market value is paid by
the employee." With the exception of tickets to events,
entertainment, and such, and regarding which the face value of the
ticket generally governs, "market value" is defined to mean "the
retail cost the employee would incur to purchase the gift."
5 C.F.R. § 2635.203(c). The Standards provide further that, "[a]n
employee who cannot ascertain the market value of a gift may
estimate its market value by reference to the retail cost of
similar items of like quality." Id.
How might this exclusion apply in the discounts area?
Consider the vendor who, in the course of promoting his
merchandise, advertises or refers to his selling price as a
"discount" price when in fact the price is not lower than the
"market value" price.