Employee Acceptance of Commercial Discounts and Benefits under the
[…] See sections
2635.204(c)(2), 2635.204(c)(3).
8. Moreover, if an exclusion applies, then the limitations imposed by
sections 2635.202(c)(2)-(3) do not apply, with the result that there
is no prohibition on soliciting such discounts or on accepting such
discounts "on a basis so frequent that a reasonable person would be
led to believe the employee is using his public office for private
gain." Section 2635.202(c)(3); see section 2635.202; 57 Fed. Reg. at
35013, 35016. Where the Standards permit acceptance of a discount only
because of an applicable exception, however, the limitations of
sections 2635.202(c)(2)-(3) qualify the right of acceptance.
9. However, to invoke any of the exceptions at sections
2635.204(c)(2)(i)-(iii), it is necessary that the opportunity or
benefit not be one to which "the Government is entitled as the result
of an expenditure of Government funds." Section
2635.204(c)(3)(emphasis added); see section 2635.204(c)(2)
(opportunities and benefits allowed under section 2635.204(c)(2)
exceptions include only those not precluded by section
2635.204(c)(3)).
10. Where, however, the vendor makes the discount conditional on the