November 17, 2000
[…] are deemed "candidates" up until the point of inauguration.
OLC, in an opinion issued November 6, 2000, concluded that a
candidate for the Office of President of the United States is
seeking office as a candidate until he or she actually assumes that
office. Accordingly, notwithstanding the post-employment
restrictions at 18 U.S.C. §§ 207(c) and (d), a person who otherwise
meets the conditions of the exemption at section 207(j)(7) may
communicate on behalf of a person who is a "candidate" until that
person assumes the office to which he or she was elected.
II. Opinion Addressing the Scope of 18 U.S.C. § 207(d)
Among the persons subject to the restriction at
18 U.S.C. § 207(d) are those "employed in a position . . . at a
rate of pay payable for level I of the Executive Schedule . . . ."
See section 207(d)(1)(B). Positions at level I of the Executive
Schedule are listed in 5 U.S.C. § 5312 and include members of the
cabinet, the Director of the Office of Management and Budget, and
the Commissioner of Social Security. OLC was asked whether