June 26, 1995
[…] For your convenience, the court's decision is available on The
Ethics Bulletin Board System (TEBBS).
The case was brought by two Environmental Protection Agency
employees who sought to accept travel reimbursements for making
speeches in their private capacities concerning the subject matter
of their Government work. The Standards of Conduct provide that,
subject to an exception for teaching certain courses, "an employee
. . . shall not receive compensation from any source other than the
Government for teaching, speaking or writing that relates to the
employee's official duties." §2635.807(a). "Compensation" is
defined to include travel reimbursements. § 2635.807(a)(2)(iii).
Teaching, speaking and writing "related to duties" is defined to
include teaching, speaking, and writing where "the subject of the
activity deals in significant part with: (1) [a]ny matter to which
the employee is assigned or to which the employee had been assigned
during the previous one-year period; [or] (2) [a]ny ongoing or
announced policy, program or operation of the agency."
§ 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E)(1)-(2). Accordingly, under the Standards,
the employees were prohibited from accepting the offered travel
expense reimbursements.1
__________________
1 The prohibition was also set forth in 5 C.F.R.
§ 2636.202(b), an earlier synopsis of the policy later refined in