Ethics Guidance
[…] Ethics Guidance

U.S. Office of Government Ethics
1201 New York Avenue, NW.
Suite 500
Washington, DC 20005

202.482.9300

USA.govE.govRegulations.gov
OGE Logo and Address:  U.S. Office of Government Ethics, 1201 New York Ave., NW, Suite 500, Washington, DC  20005-3917

April 11, 1995 DO-95-019

MEMORANDUM

TO: Designated Agency Ethics Officials

FROM: Stephen D. Potts Director

SUBJECT: Confidential financial disclosure and special Government employees serving in a position for more than one year


BACKGROUND

A special Government employee (SGE) is defined at 18 U.S.C. § 202 as an officer or employee who is to perform temporary duties "with or without compensation, for not to exceed one hundred and thirty days during any period of three hundred and sixty-five consecutive days...." Based on this statutory definition and long- established personnel practice, it is our understanding that an individual is appointed with SGE status for one-year increments, and that for each such increment the agency must estimate whether the appointee will serve not more than 130 days in