March 3, 1995
[…] matters.
Other Restrictions on Honoraria
All officers and employees continue to be subject to other
statutory and regulatory provisions that restrict their ability to
accept honoraria under certain circumstances. For example, the
Standards of Ethical Conduct issued under the authority of
Executive Order 12674 (as modified by Executive Order 12731)
prohibit all executive branch officers and employees from receiving
compensation, including travel expenses, for teaching, speaking or
writing that "relates to the employee's official duties." 5 C.F.R.
§ 2635.807(a). For most employees, teaching, speaking or writing
is considered related to duties if the subject of the activity
"deals in significant part with:
(1) Any matter to which the employee presently is
assigned or to which the employee had been assigned
during the previous one-year period; [or]
(2) Any ongoing or announced policy, program or
operation of the agency . . . ."
5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E). Teaching, speaking or writing is
also deemed related to duties if the invitation to engage in the
activity or the offer of compensation was extended by a person or
entity substantially affected by the performance of the invited