March 3, 1995
[…] GS-15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not
under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is
equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic
pay payable for GS-15 of the General Schedule, are subject to a
15 percent limitation on outside earned income. "Outside earned
income" is defined in 5 C.F.R. § 2636.303(b) to mean "wages,
salaries, honoraria, commissions, professional fees and any other
form of compensation for services other than salary, benefits and
allowances paid by the United States Government." As described in
5 C.F.R. § 2636.304(a), an employee subject to the limitation "may
not, in any calendar year, receive outside earned income attribut-
able to that calendar year which exceeds 15 percent of the annual
rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule . . . ."
The annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule
is currently $133,600. Regardless of when paid, outside earned
income is attributable to the calendar year in which the services
for which it was paid were provided. Section 102 of Executive