header icon ICS FAQs
[…] Tribal supplements to program indirect cost collections are NOT counted, although tribal supplements (used for indirect cost expenditures) need to be excluded from the direct cost base. Tribal supplements used for indirect cost collections are not counted because doing so would overstate the indirect cost collection amounts and thus have a detrimental impact to the tribal entity‘s carryforward amount.


5.  Some programs do not pay indirect costs or have a limitation on the amount of indirect costs collected; can these programs be excluded from the direct cost base?

According to 2 CFR 225 (A-87), Appendix A, Section C.3.b, "All activities which benefit from the governmental unit‘s indirect costs, including unallowable activities and services donated to the governmental unit by third parties, will receive an appropriate allocation of indirect costs."