header icon ICS FAQs
[…] 2 CFRs 225 and 230 both specifically list fundraising and lobbying costs as unallowable costs. However, 2 CFR 230 (A-122), Appendix A, Section B.3 states, "even though these costs are unallowable for purposes of computing charges to Federal awards, they nonetheless must be treated as direct costs for purposes of determining indirect cost rates and be allocated their share of the organization‘s indirect costs if they represent activities which include the salaries of personnel, occupy space, and benefit from the organization‘s indirect costs."

Also, according to 2 CFR 225 (A-87), Appendix A, Section C.3.b, "all activities which benefit from the governmental unit‘s indirect costs, including unallowable activities and services donated to the government unit by third parties, will receive an appropriate allocation of indirect costs."

15.  Can we include all depreciation expenses in the indirect cost pool?

Only the portion of depreciation that can be included as an indirect cost should be related to assets utilized by indirect related personnel (i.e., accounting, human resources, etc.).