Therefore, they must sign the Pledge. 5. Schedule C Employees with No Policymaking Role Certain Schedule C employees who have no policymaking role, such as chauffeurs and private secretaries, have been exempted from public financial disclosure requirements. See 5 U.S.C. app. § 101(f)(5); 5 C.F.R. § 2634.203(b). These positions have been excluded from public filing based on OGE's determination "that such exclusion would not affect adversely the integrity of the Government or the public's confidence in the integrity of the Government." 5 C.F.R. § 2634.203(a). For the same reasons, the Pledge is not intended to cover these individuals, provided that the agency has followed the procedures prescribed in section 2634.203(c).