Cruise Schedules:
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
|
|
Dates |
Ports |
Days |
Platform |
Personnel |
Activities |
Program |
FOCI # |
Jan 16 to
Jan 18 |
Seattle to
Seattle |
3 |
MF-02-00 |
TBN |
Systems testing |
Shakedown |
0MF02 |
Jan 28 to
Feb 3 |
Seattle to
Kodiak TNG |
6 |
MF02-01 FCI
MF-02-01 Rpt |
FLOERING |
(C) GOA moorings |
GOA (I) |
1MF02 |
Feb 3 to
Feb 9 |
Kodiak TNG to
Sand Point ON |
7 |
MF02-01 FCI
MF-02-01 Rpt |
BUSBY, Blood, Cartwright, Floering, Matarese, Stark, Stevenson |
(C,K,L,M) GOA moorings, arrowtooth flounder |
GOA (II) |
1MF02 |
Apr 21 to
Apr 28 to
May 11 |
Seattle to
Dutch TNG to
Dutch |
(7)
14
|
MF-02-05 FCI |
DEWITT, Floering, Hamilton (transit only), Johnson, D. Kachel, Lee, Miller, Smith, Thornton, Wisegarver |
(A,N) Bering Sea & crab moorings, SSL Aleutians |
Bering (I) |
2MF02 |
May 12 to
May 21 |
Dutch to
Dutch |
10 |
MF-02-06 FCI
MF02-06 Rpt |
BUSBY, Blood, Deliyanides, Matarese, Mier, Picquelle |
(J) Unimak larvae survey |
Bering (II) |
3MF02 |
May 12 to
May 22 to
May 25 |
Dutch to
Seward TNG to
Kodiak |
14 |
EW0205 FCI
EW0205L1 Rpt
EW0205L1 Rpt (doc)
|
FLOERING, DeWitt, Jongeward, Macklin, Nesseth, Smith, Bunn, Wisegarver
Boarding 5/22: Napp, Lanksbury, Greenlaw |
(C,K,M) WGOA moorings |
GOA (III) |
1EW02 |
May 16 to
Jun 19 |
Dutch to
Dutch |
35
|
HX-259 |
Salo |
(N) Aleutian passes ecology |
Bering (III) |
none |
May 23 to
Jun 1 |
Dutch to
Kodiak |
10 |
MF-02-07 FCI
MF02-07 Rpt |
BROWN, Clark, Porter, M. Wilson |
(H) Late larval pollock survey |
GOA (IV) |
4MF02 |
May 25 to
Jun 10 |
Kodiak to
Kodiak |
16 |
EW02-05 FCI
EW0205L2 Rpt |
N. KACHEL, Mordy, Floering, Baier, Bunn, Lanksbury, Cartwright, Proctor, Righi, Dobbins, Roskie |
(C,E,K,M) WGOA canyons and Shelikof water properties survey |
GOA (V) |
2EW02 |
Jul 28 to
Aug 11 |
Seward to
Dutch |
15 |
OM02-01 Rpt |
RUGEN, Clark, Lanksbury, Wion |
(J) Age-0 pollock survey |
Bering (IV) |
1OM02 |
Jul 11 to
Jul 27 |
Dutch to
Seward |
17 |
GP-02-01 Rpt |
FARLEY, Cokelet, Cross, Guthrie, Martinson, Middleton, Moss |
(D) Salmon distribution, CTDs, ADCP |
GOA (VI) |
none |
Jul 28 to
Aug 8 |
Seward to
Dutch |
12 |
GP-02-01 Rpt |
Salo |
(D) Salmon distribution, CTDs, ADCP |
GOA (VII) |
none |
Sep 8 to
Sep 23 |
Kodiak to
Kodiak |
16 |
MF-02-10 FCI
MF02-10 Rpt |
DUFFY-ANDERSON, Lanksbury, Deliyanides, Blood, Busby, Cartwright , Vance |
(F,G) Ichthyoplankton dynamics |
GOA (VIII) |
5MF02 |
Sep 25 to
Oct 4 to
Oct 9 |
Kodiak to
Seward to
Kodiak |
15 |
MF-02-11 FCI
MF02-11_L1 Rpt
MF02-11_L2 Rpt |
FLOERING/ N.KACHEL, DeWitt, Smith, D.Kachel, Napp, Burkheister, Salo, Jenkins, Wisegarver |
(C,K,M) WGOA mooring recovery |
GOA (IX) |
6MF02 |
Oct 5 to
Oct 14 |
Nome to
Dutch |
10 |
LA-02-01 DCI |
DEWITT, Floering, PMEL(2) |
(A,N) Bering Sea moorings |
Bering (V) |
none |
Oct 30 to
Nov 8 |
Dutch to
Dutch |
10 |
Big Valley Rpt |
FLOERING |
(A,N) Bering Sea moorings |
Bering (VI) |
none |
CODES
ACTIVITY CODES (colors are not associated with specific cruises or vessels) |
Code |
Project |
Component (PI) |
Code |
Project |
Component (PI) |
A |
IARC |
Monitoring (Stabeno et al.) |
H |
FOCI |
SS Late Larval Index (Bailey) |
B
|
GLOBEC |
Climate and Prey (Napp et al.) |
I |
FOCI |
SS Age-0 Ecology |
C |
GLOBEC |
WGOA Current and Climate Variability (Stabeno et al.) |
J |
FOCI |
BS Age-0 Ecology |
D |
GLOBEC |
Juvenile Salmon Distribution (Helle et al.) |
K |
FOCI |
Alaskan Stream (Stabeno and Reed) |
E |
FOCI |
SS Line 8 (Napp) |
L |
FOCI |
Arrowtooth Flounder Spawning and Egg Development(Matarese) |
F |
FOCI |
Species Identification (Bailey) |
M |
FOCI |
SS Transport (Stabeno and Napp) |
G |
FOCI |
SS Process Studies (Bailey) |
N |
FOCI |
Steller Sea Lions (Stabeno) |
|