Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., No. 00-30165 (5th Cir. June 12, 2001)
[…] 220 n.2 (1986); Mills v. Director, OWCP, 877 F.2d 356, 361-62 (5th Cir.
1989) (en banc).
11. Mills interpreted section 1333(b) and held that it could not
apply to injuries that do not occur on or over the OCS. 877 F.2d at
362.
12. 43 U.S.C.A. 1333(a)(1). The reference "any such installation
or other device" suggests that Congress treated "installation or other
device" as a unit separate from "artificial islands." In the context
of the entire section, however, it is clear that Congress used
"artificial islands, installations, and other devices" as a single
category. See 43 U.S.C.A. 1333(c) (using the phrase "artificial
island, installation, or other device referred to in subsection (a) of
this section"); 43 U.S.C.A. 1333(d)(2) (same); 43 U.S.C.A.
1333(d)(1) (using the phrase "artificial islands, installations, and
other devices referred to in subsection (a) of this section"); 43
U.S.C.A. 1333(e) (same); 43 U.S.C.A. 1333(f) (same). Further, it
is hard to imagine an artificial island that is not subsumed into the
category "installations and other devices permanently or temporarily
attached to the seabed." Making sense of text and context, we conclude