Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., No. 00-30165 (5th Cir. June 12, 2001)
[…] the same extent as if the [OCS] were an area of exclusive
Federal jurisdiction located within a state.(9)
The Supreme Court and the Fifth Circuit have held that this
section creates a "situs" requirement for the application of
other sections of the OCSLA, including sections 1333(a)(2) and
1333(b).(10) Neither the Supreme Court nor this court has parsed
the precise language of the statute to specify the exact
contours of the situs test it establishes.(11) We are called upon
to do so today.
We rely on the text of the statute. A close inspection of
section 1333(a)(1) reveals that it applies to two primary sets
of subjects: "to the subsoil and seabed of the [OCS]"; and "to
all artificial islands, and all installations and other devices
permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed." This latter
category is further divided into two categories: those
artificial islands, installations, or devices "erected" on the
OCS "for the purpose of exploring for, developing, or producing
resources" from the OCS, and those "other than a ship or vessel"