Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., No. 00-30165 (5th Cir. June 12, 2001)
[…] PLT Engineering ("PLT"):(13)
[For state law to govern,] (1) The controversy must arise
on a situs covered by OCSLA (i.e., the subsoil, seabed, or
artificial structure permanently or temporarily attached
thereto). (2) Federal maritime law must not apply of its
own force. (3) The state law must not be inconsistent with
Federal law.(14)
For disputes arising out of contracts--including indemnity
contracts for offshore drilling--the courts of this circuit have
held that if the contract is a maritime contract, federal
maritime law applies of its own force, and state law does not
apply.(15)
C. Section 1333(b): Status Test
Section 1333(b) extends the LHWCA to non-seamen employed on
the OCS. Specifically, it creates the following "status" test:
the LHWCA applies to injuries "occurring as a result of
operations conducted on the [OCS] for the purpose of exploring
for, developing, removing, or transporting by pipeline the
natural resources . . . of the [OCS]."(16) In order for the LHWCA
to apply under section 1333(b), the injured worker must satisfy
the "status" requirement of section 1333(b) as well as the situs
requirement of section 1333(a)(1).(17)
III
A. Situs Test
Here, the situs requirement of section 1333(a)(1) is met.