Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., No. 00-30165 (5th Cir. June 12, 2001)
[…] vessel over navigable waters; casing is an integral part of
drilling, which is the primary purpose of the vessel; and
Demette's principal work was as a welder performing casing work;
and Demette was performing casing services at the time of the
accident. Thus, all six factors point to the same conclusion:
the contract and the injury that invoked it were maritime in
nature.
C. Status Test
Having concluded that the OCSLA applies, but does not
incorporate state law, the only remaining issue under the OCSLA
is whether the LHWCA applies to Demette by virtue of section
1333(b) of the OCSLA. It does. Demette was injured while doing
casing work. Casing work is the model case of injuries
"occurring as a result of operations conducted on the [OCS] for
the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing, or
transporting by pipeline the natural resources . . . of the
[OCS]."(41)
We thus conclude that the injury occurred on an OCSLA situs,
that Louisiana law does not apply, and that the LHWCA applies to
this case by virtue of section 1333(b). We now address the
consequences of our conclusion that section 1333(b) applies the
LHWCA to this case.
IV