Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., No. 00-30165 (5th Cir. June 12, 2001)
[…] following principles are applicable to the case now before us:
1. Structures placed on the Outer Continental Shelf
"for the purpose of exploring for, developing, removing,
and transmitting resources therefrom," are not vessels;
2. Maritime law does not apply to these structures;
and
3. The laws of the State of Louisiana will apply to
activities on these structures to the extent that such
state laws are not inconsistent with other federal laws.
The First Statutory Amendment
In 1978, Congress adopted comprehensive amendments to OCSLA.
See Pub. L. 95-372 (1978). Section 203(a) of this statutory
amendment reads as follows:
SEC. 203. (a) Section 4(a)(1) of the Outer
Continental Shelf Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1333(a)(1)
is amended --
(1) by striking out "and fixed structures"
and inserting in lieu thereof ", and all
installations and other devices permanently or
temporarily attached to the seabed,"; and
(2) by striking out "removing, and
transporting resources therefrom" and inserting
in lieu thereof "or producing resources
therefrom, or any such installation or other
device (other than a ship or vessel) for the
purpose of transporting such resources."