Demette v. Falcon Drilling Co., No. 00-30165 (5th Cir. June 12, 2001)
[…] (1) the subsoil and seabed of the OCS;
(2) any artificial island, installation, or other device
if
(a) it is permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed of the OCS, and
(b) it has been erected on the seabed of the OCS, and
(c) its presence on the OCS is to explore for, develop, or produce resources from the OCS;
(3) any artificial island, installation, or other device
if
(a) it is permanently or temporarily attached to the seabed of the OCS, and
(b) it is not a ship or vessel, and
(c) its presence on the OCS is to transport resources from the OCS.
B. Section 1333(a)(2): Incorporation of State Law
If the situs test is met, section 1333(a)(2) provides that
"[t]o the extent that they are applicable and not inconsistent
with this subchapter or with other Federal laws . . . the civil
and criminal laws of each adjacent State . . . are hereby
declared to be the law of the United States [on OCS situses as
defined by section 1333(a)(1)]." Sections 1333(a)(1) and
1333(a)(2) together provide a rule for the incorporation of
state law as surrogate federal law governing claims arising out
of activity on the OCS. This court has articulated the rule in