May 9, 2009
[…] 8(f) relief because the award was "so small in fact." Newport News

petitions for review.

B.

Before turning to the issues, we will briefly recite our standard for

reviewing a Board decision. On factual issues we determine whether

the Board "observed its statutorily-mandated standard for reviewing

the ALJ's factual findings." Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock

_________________________________________________________________

1 The ALJ did not abuse his discretion when he allowed the Director

to withdraw his consent to 8(f) relief. See 20 C.F.R. 702.338 ("[T]he

procedures at the hearings generally . . . shall be in the discretion of the

administrative law judge and of such nature as to afford the parties a rea-

sonable opportunity for a fair hearing."). First, the Director was not

aware that he had a potential legal argument based on the case of Todd

Shipyards Corp. v. Director (Porras), 792 F.2d 1489 (9th Cir. 1986)

(holding that 8(f) relief is not available for a nominal award), until the