2.1 SECTION 2(1) PERSON
[…] Thus the Board found that the ALJ has the authority to address the
issue.
(See also Topic 70, infra).
2.6 SECTION 2(6) SECRETARY
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Labor.
33 U.S.C. § 902(6).
In Lopes v. New Bedford Stevedoring Corp., 12 BRBS 170, 172 (1979), the case was remanded
to the deputy commissioner for issuance of an appropriate order in keeping with the Secretary's regulations
and accepted procedures.
2.7 SECTION 2(7) DEPUTY COMMISSIONER
The term "Deputy Commissioner" means the Deputy
Commissioner having jurisdiction in respect of an injury or death.
33 U.S.C. § 902(7).
20 C.F.R. § 702.105--entitled Use of the title District Director in place of Deputy
Commissioner--provides:
Wherever the statute refers to Deputy Commissioner, these
regulations have substituted the term District Director. The substitution
is purely an administrative one and in no way effects (sic) the authority of
or the powers granted and responsibilities imposed by the statute on that
position.
[55 FR 28606, July 12, 1990]
[ED. NOTE: Within this text the terms "Deputy Commissioner" and "District Director" are used
interchangeably. Generally, "Deputy Commissioner" has been used in dealing with cases arising
prior to July 1990--when the Board and courts commonly used the term. "District Director" is used