JUDGES' BENCHBOOK:
[…] approval of the settlement; (2) the settlement, signed only by the claimant's attorney, was enforceable
against the claimant; (3) a clarification of the whether the employer was defunct, bankrupt, or insolvent; (4)
whether Section 15 prohibits either the assignment of attorney's fees liability to the claimant or the
agreement not to pursue further benefits from the employer.
[ED. NOTE: The Board's remand order leaves a strong suggestion that such settlement is
permitted under the LHWCA. This case should be contradicted with regulations and case law noted
above.]
The plain language of 20 C.F.R. § 702.132(a) is: "No contract pertaining to the amount of a fee
shall be recognized." In Taylor, the agreement to pay the attorney's fees by the claimant in exchange for
the approval of the settlement by the 3d party represents a contract. Whether or not the settlement
provision is in conflict with the regulation, was not addressed by the Board.