BUILDERS, CONTRACTORS AND EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT TRUST AND PENSION PLAN, WAB No. 85-06 (WAB Dec. 17, 1986)
[…] original language to expressly authorize the combining of the cash
wage with the costs of providing fringe benefits to meet the
obligation of a contractor or subcontractor under the bill. See
H.R. Rep. No. 308, 88th Cong., 1st Sess. P. 4 (1963). Nothing was
mentioned to require the permission of the employee in order for a
contractor to make such contributions.
It is also significant that the Department of Labor
promulgated regulations 29 CFR Part 5, Subpart B - Interpretations
of the Fringe Benefits Provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act, 29 FR
13465 (Sept. 30, 1964). Section 5.20 states that "(t)his subpart
makes available in one place official interpretations of the fringe
benefits provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act." Then 29 CFR 5.31 of
this subpart explains the methods by which a contractor or
subcontractor may discharge its obligations under a Davis-Bacon
wage determination. [11]
~12
[12] The Congress went to the trouble to revise the original