BUILDERS, CONTRACTORS AND EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT TRUST AND PENSION PLAN, WAB No. 85-06 (WAB Dec. 17, 1986)
[…] January 4, 1964, whereas, the fringe benefits [9]
~10
[10] provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act were not enacted until July 2,
1964. This chronology does not support petitioners' contention that
revision of the Copeland Act regulation was prompted by enactment of the
fringe benefits provisions of the Davis-Bacon Act.
Prior to the enactment of the fringe benefits provisions the
wage determinations contained only the basic hourly rates of pay,
i.e., cash wages. Therefore, all payroll deductions authorized
under the Copeland Act regulations were employee contributions.
Since the revision in 29 CFR 3.5(d) was considered and
promulgated in advance of the fringe benefits provisions, the
language "(a)ny deduction constituting a contribution on behalf of
the person employed to funds . . ." could only refer to employee
contributions as there were no allowable employer contributions at
that time. This reasonable interpretation is strengthened by the
explanation for the revision contained in the preamble of the
publication of the revisions in the Federal Register at 29 FR 97,