BUILDERS, CONTRACTORS AND EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT TRUST AND PENSION PLAN, WAB No. 85-06 (WAB Dec. 17, 1986)
[…] applied it in accordance with its terms and its intent.
The Copeland Act, 18 U.S.C. [sec] 874, provides as follows:
Whoever, by force, intimidation, or threat of procuring
dismissal from employment, or by any other manner
whatsoever, induces any person employed in the
construction, prosecution, completion or repair of any
public building, public work, or building or work
financed in whole or in part by loans to give up any part
of the compensation to which he is entitled under his
contract of employment, shall be fined not more than
$5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
Section 2 of the Copeland Act, 40 U.S.C. 276c, reads in
pertinent part:
The Secretary of Labor shall make reasonable regulations
for [*] contractors and subcontractors [*] engaged in the
construction, prosecution, completion or repair of public
buildings, public works or buildings and works financed
in whole or in part by loans or grants from the United
States, . . . [*(Emphasis added.)*]
The implementing regulations found at 29 CFR [sec] 3.5 were
promulgated pursuant to section 2 of the Copeland Act. It is
obvious that as far as Davis-Bacon purposes are concerned the
Copeland Act and regulations promulgated thereunder applies to