FACCHIANO CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., WAB No. 91-06 (WAB Aug. 29, 1991)
[…] his two sons" (ALJD at 13). Nevertheless, the ALJ accepted the
Facchianos' contention that Section 5.12(a)(1) authorizes only
debarment of a "contractor or subcontractor" and not of individual
corporate officers. The Board concludes that the ALJ's reading of
29 C.F.R. 5.12 is erroneous, and must be reversed.
The gist of the Facchianos' argument is that 29 C.F.R.
5.12(a)(2), regarding debarment for Davis-Bacon Act violations,
specifically refers to placement of the "names of contractors or
subcontractors or their responsible officers" (emphasis supplied)
on the ineligibility list, whereas 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(1) does not
expressly mention debarment of corporate officers for Related Acts
violations. /FOOTNOTE2/ In our view, Facchiano Construction's argument
that the "plain [8]
/FOOTNOTE2/ 29 C.F.R. 5.12(a)(2) states:
In cases arising under contracts covered by the Davis-
Bacon Act, the Administrator shall transmit to the
Comptroller General the names of [8] [FOOTNOTE 2 CONTINUED
ON PAGE 9]
~9
[9] the contractors or subcontractors and their responsible
officers, if any (and any firms in which the contractors or
subcontractors are known to have an interest), who have been
found to have disregarded their obligations to employees, and
the recommendation of the Secretary of Labor or authorized
representative regarding debarment. The Comptroller
General will distribute a list to all Federal agencies
giving the names of such ineligible person or firms, who
shall be ineligible to be awarded any contract or
subcontract of the United States or the District of
Columbia and any contract or subcontract subject to the
labor standards provisions [of the Davis-Bacon and
Related Acts]. [END FOOTNOTE 2] [9]
[9] language" of the regulation demonstrates that the Department of
Labor lacks authority to debar corporate officers under Section
5.12(a)(1) is defective for several reasons. The plain terms of
that section, referring to debarment of "any contractor or
subcontractor" found to have committed "aggravated or willful"
violations of the Related Acts, do not begin to suggest to us that
the debarment of corporate officers of contractors or
subcontractors is precluded by the regulation. This conclusion is
supported by an examination of other sections of 29 C.F.R. 5.12 --
including 29 C.F.R. 5.12(b)(1), which describes the parties to be
afforded hearings on debarment issues, and which applies to both
Sections 5.12(a)(1) and (a)(2). The regulation provides, in
Section 5.12(b)(1):
[W]henever as a result of an investigation . . .
the Administrator finds reasonable cause to
believe that a contractor or subcontractor has
committed willful or aggravated violations of
the labor standards provisions of [the Related
Acts], or has committed violations of the
Davis-Bacon Act which constitute a disregard
of the obligations to employees or
subcontractors under section 3(a) thereof, the
Administrator shall notify . . . [*] the
contractor or subcontractor and its
responsible officers [*], if any (and any firms in
which the contractor or subcontractor are
known to have a substantial interest), of the
finding. The Administrator shall afford such
[*] contractor or subcontractor and any other
parties notified [*] an opportunity for a hearing
as to whether debarment action should be taken
under paragraph (a)(1) of this section or
section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act.
[*] (Emphasis supplied.) [*]
See also 29 C.F.R. 6.2(d) (setting forth the definition of
"respondent" in administrative proceedings enforcing the labor
standards provisions of the Davis-Bacon and Related Acts and the
Service Contract Act). In addition, we note that 29 C.F.R.
5.12(c), which applies only to Related Acts debarments and which
sets forth a procedure for removal from the ineligibility list
after serving at least six months on the list, provides that "[a]ny
[*] person or firm [*] debarred under [sec] 5.12(a)(1) may in
writing request removal from the debarment list after six months
from the date of publication by the Comptroller General of such [*]
person [9]
~10
[10] or firm's name [*] on the ineligible list."
(Emphasis supplied.) In short, the terms used in these other
sections of the regulation support the interpretation offered by
the Acting Administrator of the language used in 29 C.F.R.
5.12(a)(1).
It is also important to keep in mind the purpose underlying