FACCHIANO CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., WAB No. 91-06 (WAB Aug. 29, 1991)
[…] to the res judicata issue. Indeed, the Facchiano family business
simply switched its active operations to a sole proprietorship,
continued to seek [7]
~8
[8] and obtain HUD contracts, and was not effectively debarred at all.
Thus, neither the firm nor its principals have any basis whatsoever for
making an equitable argument that they would be "harmed" by undergoing a
second period of ineligibility from HUD contracts.
B. Debarment of the Facchianos
As noted above, debarment for violation of the Davis-Bacon
Related Acts is governed by 29 C.F.R. 5.12, which provides in
Section 5.12(a)(1):
Whenever any contractor or subcontractor is
found by the Secretary of Labor to be in
aggravated or willful violation of the labor
standards provisions of any of the applicable
statutes . . . other than the Davis-Bacon Act,
such contractor or subcontractor or any firm,
corporation, partnership, or association in
which such contractor or subcontractor has a
substantial interest shall be ineligible for a
period not to exceed 3 years (from the date of
publication by the Comptroller General of the
name or names of said contractor or subcontractor
on the ineligible list . . .) to receive any
contracts or subcontracts subject to [the
Davis-Bacon Act or Related Acts].
In his decision and order, the ALJ recognized that "to be of
any real effect in insuring future compliance with the requirements
of the Acts and regulations governing their federal contract work,