ALEUTIAN CONSTRUCTORS
[…] "laborers or mechanics." In analyzing that term, however, it is
pertinent to note that use of the term "laborers or mechanics" in
the public contract context predates both the Davis-Bacon Act and
the CWHSSA by many decades; the term can be found in the Eight-Hour
Laws which were the predecessors to the CWHSSA. Under the
Eight-Hour Laws, the term "laborers or mechanics" was apparently
construed broadly. See, e.g., 29 Op. Atty. Gen. 481 (1912)
(explaining that "laborers," in the ordinary sense, refers to
persons "doing manual work").
The Department of Labor, at 29 C.F.R. 5.2(m), has provided a
definition of "laborers or mechanics" for both Davis-Bacon Act and
CWHSSA purposes. That regulation specifies that "[t]he term
`laborer' or `mechanic' includes at least those workers whose
duties are manual or physical in nature (including those workers
who use tools or who are performing the work of a trade), as
distinguished from mental or managerial." It seems indisputable
that the duties of the culinary and maintenance workers involved in
this case -- duties that included preparing and serving food, and
cleaning living quarters -- were "manual or physical in nature,"
and thus that those workers are "laborers or mechanics" within the