ALEUTIAN CONSTRUCTORS
[…] matter, in the legislative records of subsequent amendments or
oversight hearings) is the term "laborers and/or mechanics"
precisely defined. Pending legislative activity on the subject,
the Board must regard the precise meaning of this term as an open
question (see concurring opinion of Member Peters).
However, the regulations do contain definitions which support
the proposition espoused by Aleutian and the AGC insofar as some
direct relationship between the work in question and the
construction project is required. For example, the definition of
"building" or "work" found at 29 C.F.R. 5.2 (i) states that the
terms "generally include construction activity as distinguished
from manufacturing, furnishing of materials, or servicing or
maintenance work". Similarly, the terms "construction,"
"prosecution," "completion," and "repair" defined at 29 C.F.R.
5.2(j) do not contemplate the provision of offsite services to
those actually engaged in construction work.
It can therefore be fairly stated that neither the Act nor the