ALEUTIAN CONSTRUCTORS
[…] from John R. Fraser, Acting Administrator of the Wage and Hour
Division, wherein Aleutian was informed that Wage and Hour had
determined the statutory coverage questions in the affirmative.
Specifically, Mr. Fraser ruled that the maintenance and culinary
workers were laborers and mechanics within the meaning of the
Davis-Bacon Act and that they were employed on the site of the
work.
The basis for the conclusion that the Aleutian employees were
"laborers and mechanics" within the meaning of the Act was based on
exclusively on 29 [3]
~4
[4] C.F.R. 5.2(m), which defines the protected
class to include "at least those workers whose duties are manual
or physical in nature . . . as distinguished from mental or
managerial." Mr. Fraser also found the tasks performed by the
maintenance and culinary workers essential to the completion of the
public buildings or works despite the exclusion of service and
maintenance work under 29 C.F.R. 5.2(i):
While the definition of the terms building and