ALEUTIAN CONSTRUCTORS
[…] construction contracts, such work would nevertheless have the same
difficulties meeting the "site of work" requirement as does the
work of the camp employees involved in the instant case.
In addition, to the extent that this policy is based on the
practice of covering camp workers in construction industry
collective bargaining agreements, it is pertinent to consider
whether the expiration of the collective bargaining agreement
involved in this case signals a change in that practice.
Finally, I note Petitioners' emphasis on the fact that 29
C.F.R. 5.2(i) defines the terms "building" or "work" to "generally
include construction activity as distinguished from manufacturing,
furnishing of materials, or servicing and maintenance work." For
the reasons discussed at pp. 11-13, above, I completely disagree
with Petitioners' position that Section 5.2(i) somehow modifies the
definition of "laborers" or "mechanics" in Section 5.2(m). I do
think, however, that Section 5.2(i) raises questions of the