SWANSON'S GLASS
[…] glazier classification. The Administrator stated that the "Wage
Acknowledgment Forms" were a sufficient demonstration of the
employees' concurrence with the additional classification.
However, the Administrator stated, "no information has been
submitted regarding the conformability of the proposed wage rate."
II. DISCUSSION
On review of the record in this case, the Board concludes that
the Administrator's denial of the request for the additional
glazier classification should be affirmed. The regulations
governing conformance procedures provide, at 29 C.F.R.
5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) that "[t]he contracting officer shall require that
any class of laborers or mechanics which is not listed in the wage
determination and which is to be employed under the contract shall
be classified in conformance with the wage determination." Section
5.5(a)(1)(ii)(A) also specifies that an additional classification
and wage rate is to be approved only when three criteria have been
met:
(1) The work to be performed by the classification requested
is not performed by a classification in the wage
determination; and