SWANSON'S GLASS
[…] ~5
[5] Petitioner also argues that the Administrator did not act on
the requested glazier wage rate in a timely manner, and that the
Administrator should be estopped from denying the request
(Petition, at p. 3). Petitioner's timeliness argument is based on
29 C.F.R. 5.5(a)(1)(ii)(B), which provides that where the
contractor, the employees or their representative, and the
contracting officer agree on the proposed additional classification
and wage rate, a report of the contracting officer's action is to
be sent to the Wage and Hour Division. Section 5.5.(a)(1) (ii)(B)
further provides that the Administrator "will approve, modify, or
disapprove every additional classification action within 30 days of
receipt and so advise the contracting officer or will notify the
contracting officer within the 30-day time period that additional
time is necessary."
In this case, the Wage and Hour Division's November 16, 1988
decision denying the requested glazier classification and wage rate
was not issued within the 30-day timeframe contemplated in Section
5.5(a)(1)(ii)(B). However, as stated by the Deputy Secretary in a