SWANSON'S GLASS
[…] the Department of Labor from requiring payment of the appropriate
wage rate. Metropolitan Rehabilitation Corp., WAB Case No. 78-25
(Aug. 2, 1975); Tollefson Plumbing and Heating, WAB Case No. 78-17
(Sept. 24, 1979). [4]
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
(FOOTNOTE 1) "Manifest injustice to bidders would result," the Board has
noted, "if the successful bidder on a project could challenge his
contract's wage determination rates after all other competitors
were excluded from participation." Dairy Development, Ltd., at p.
19.
(FOOTNOTE 2) 29 C.F.R. 1.6(f) provides:
The Administrator may issue a wage determination after
contract award or after the beginning of construction if
the agency has failed to incorporate a wage determination
in a contract required to contain prevailing wage rates
determined in accordance with the Davis-Bacon Act, or has
used a wage determination which by its terms or the
provisions of this part clearly does not apply to the
contract. Further, the Administrator may issue a wage
determination which shall be applicable to a contract
after contract award or after the beginning of construction
when it is found that the wrong wage determination has
been incorporated in the contract because of an
inaccurate description of the project or its location in
the agency's request for the wage determination. . . . [4]
~5
[5] Petitioner also argues that the Administrator did not act on
the requested glazier wage rate in a timely manner, and that the
Administrator should be estopped from denying the request
(Petition, at p. 3). Petitioner's timeliness argument is based on