CODY-ZEIGLER, INC
[…] provision does contemplate recognition of "other bona fide fringe
benefits" in addition to those enumerated in Section (1)(b)(2)(B),
there is no indication in the record that Cody-Zeigler applied for
the approval of the Secretary of Labor, as called for in 29 C.F.R.
5.29(e), (FOOTNOTE 2) to take credit for the Christmas bonus payments.
Furthermore, while a contractor may satisfy its fringe benefit
obligations by making an additional cash payment in lieu of the
benefits, 29 C.F.R. [3]
ÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄÄ
(FOOTNOTE 2) The Department's regulations provide, at 29 C.F.R. 5.29(d)
that "[n]o difficulty is anticipated in determining whether a
particular fringe benefit is `bona fide' in the ordinary case where
the benefits are those common in the construction industry and
which are established under a usual fund, plan, or program."
However, 29 C.F.R. 5.29(e) provides:
Where the plan is not of the conventional type described
in [Section 5.29(d)], it will be necessary for the Secre-
tary to examine the facts and circumstances to determine
whether they are "bona fide" in accordance with
requirements of the act. This is particularly true with
respect to unfunded plans. Contractors or subcontractors
seeking credit under the act for costs incurred for such
plans must seek specific permission from the Secretary
under [sec] 5.5(a)(1)(iv). [3]
~4