JACK PICOULT
[…] applicable rules (29 CFR 5.5(a)(4)), which is restated in paragraph
3(b) of Standard Form 19-A, quoted above. Section 5.5(a)(4) is
quoted by the Solicitor as follows:
. . . The contractor or subcontractor will be required to
furnish to the contracting officer written evidence of
the registration of his program and apprentices as well
as of the appropriate ratios and wage rates, [*] for the
area of construction [*] prior to using any apprentices
on the contract work. [*[Emphasis is the Solicitor's.]*]
The most vital point made by the Solicitor is that this
section must be read with section 5.5(a)(1)(ii) of the same rules,
which is restated in paragraph 1(d) of Standard Form 19-A and which
as so restated reads as follows:
The Contracting Officer shall require that any class of
laborers or mechanics which is not listed in the wage
determination decision and which is to be employed under
the contract shall be classified or reclassified
conformably to the wage determination decision, and shall
report the action taken to the Secretary of Labor. If
the interested parties cannot agree on the proper
classification or reclassification of a particular class
of laborers or mechanics to be used, the Contracting