Introduction to Survivors' Claims
[…] Director, OWCP, 7 B.L.R.
1‑268 (1984). Eligibility revives in such a case because the term "widow"
is defined at Section 402(e) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. §902(e), as "the wife
living with or dependent for support on the decedent at the time of his death .
. . (and) who is not married."
The same reasoning applies where the widow of a
miner remarries and then divorces her second husband. Luchino v. Director,
OWCP, 8 B.L.R. 1‑453 (1986); Chadwell v. Director, OWCP, 8
B.L.R. 1‑495 (1986); Mullins v. Director, OWCP, 7 B.L.R. 1‑156
(1984).
It is noted that the provisions at § 725.213 were
amended to add subsection (c) which provides the following:
A surviving spouse or surviving divorced spouse
whose entitlement to benefits has been terminated pursuant to § 725.213(b)(1)
may thereafter again become entitled to such benefits upon filing application
for such reentitlement, beginning with the first month after the marriage ends
and such individual meets the requirements of § 725.212. The individual shall
not be required to reestablish the miner's entitlement to benefits (§ 725.212(a)(3)(i))
or the miner's death due to pneumoconiosis (§ 725.212(a)(3)(iii).
20
C.F.R. § 725.213(c) (2008).
3. Predeceasing
the miner
Because a survivor's entitlement under the Act
depends upon "surviving" the miner, neither a predeceased survivor,
nor his or her estate, has any cognizable right to benefits under the Act. Kowalchick
v.