Introduction to Survivors' Claims
[…] benefits as a result of a claim filed prior to January 1, 1982. Neely v.
Director, OWCP, 11 B.L.R. 1‑85 (1988).
Moreover, evidence is limited in claims filed after
January 19, 2001. For further discussion of evidentiary limitations under the
amended regulations, see Chapter 4. For discussion of the possible
application of collateral estoppel to finding coal workers' pneumoconiosis in a
survivor's claim, see Chapter 25.
C.
Entitlement precluded, special
circumstances
Despite a finding of relationship and dependency,
there are rare instances where a survivor will not be entitled to benefits.
Section 725.228 of the regulations provides the following:
An individual who has been convicted of the
felonious and intentional homicide of a miner (or) other beneficiary shall not
be entitled to receive any benefits payable because of the death of such miner
or other beneficiary and such person shall be considered nonexistent in
determining the entitlement to benefits of other individuals.
20
C.F.R. § 725.228 (2000) and (2008).
II. Qualifying for benefits
A. Surviving
spouse and surviving divorced spouse
To qualify for benefits, a surviving spouse or
surviving divorced spouse must demonstrate a relationship to, and dependency
on, the miner.
1. Spouse --
relationship to the miner
a.