Printer-Friendly Version
[…] may be, for only a portion of such a fiscal year (because the date of enactment
of this Act occurs during such person's fiscal year or such person becomes subject
to this Act during its fiscal year) such person may consider that portion as
the entire fiscal year in making such report."
7Section
211 was added by section 3 of Public Law 99-216 (79 Stat. 888); section 111(a)(2)(D)
of Public Law 93-406 (88 Stat. 852), Sept. 2, 1974, substituted "Employee
Retirement Income Security Act of 1974" for "Welfare and Pension Plans
Disclosure Act".
8Prior
to amendment by section 1 of Public Law 89-216, the first sentence of section
502(a) read as follows: "Sec. 502(a). Every officer, agent, shop steward,
or other representative or employee of any labor organization (other than a
labor organization whose property and annual financial receipts do not exceed
$5,000 in value), or of a trust in which a labor organization is interested,
who handles funds or other property thereof shall be bonded for the faithful
discharge of his duties." Section 1 of Public Law 89-216 also added the
proviso at the end of section 502(a).
9The U.S.
Supreme Court, on June 7, 1965, held unconstitutional as a bill of attainder
the section 504 provision which imposes criminal sanctions on Communist Party