arguments of the
[…] that the decision to terminate my contract was related to my
involvement with the radiation safety violations and an
ongoing effort to conceal these violations from the Nuclear
Regulatory Commission. I was notified of this decision on
August 26, 1988.
Rainey's reference in the complaint was to the loss of his
Personal Services Contract with Lafayette which was in the amount
of $20,800.00 per year. Rainey contends that Rosenzweig's
directive to terminate his Personal Services Contract and DMH's
failure to extend the same Personal Services Contract constitutes
a discriminatory act under 42 U.S.C. § 5851.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
All of the federal whistleblower protection laws have
thirty-day statutes of limitation. The Energy Reorganization
Act provides for an appeal period as follows:
Any employee who believes that he has been discharged or
otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation
of subsection (a) may, within thirty days after such alleged
violation occurs, file (or have any person file on his
behalf) a complaint with the Secretary of Labor ... alleging
such discharge or discrimination ...
42 U.S.C. Section 5851(b)(1).
[Page 9]
All of the federal protection statutes are either identical to
this provision or are drafted in a very similar fashion. The
Regulations provide that any complaint under this section shall