Link to United States Department of Justice Home Page
[…] Unpaid Work Experience Program for Clients with Disabilities of State Vocational Rehabilitation Agencies
Program

The U.S. Department of Justice considers applicants with disabilities, who are clients of State vocational rehabilitation agencies (SVRAs), for unpaid training and work experience. The purpose of this program is to assist disabled persons in acquiring skills, training, and work experience which may enable them to compete for positions in the Nation's work force -- both public and private.


Covered
Employees

The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 USC 791(e) , permits Federal agencies to provide unpaid work experience for clients of state vocational rehabilitation agencies. The law provides that "an individual who, as a part of an individualized plan for employment under a State plan approved under this chapter, participates in a program of unpaid work experience in a Federal agency, shall not, by reason thereof, be considered to be a Federal employee or to be subject to the provisions of law related to Federal employment, including those relating to hours of work, rates of compensation, leave, unemployment compensation, and Federal employee benefits."


Coverage

Participants in this program are not considered Federal employees. Therefore, there is no requirement that they be paid when participating in an unpaid work experience program.