Office of Administrative Law Judges Heritage Plaza Bldg. - Suite 530 111
[…] Saint Mary's Honor Center v. Hicks, 509 U.S. 502, 515, 113 S. Ct. 2742, 2751, 125 L. Ed. 2d 407 (1993).
Once a complainant establishes a prima facie case of retaliation the burden then shifts to the respondent to produce legitimate nondiscriminatory reasons for taking the adverse employment action. Reeves v. Sanderson Plumbing, 530 U.S. 133, 142, 120 S. Ct. 2097, 2106, 147 L. Ed. 2d 105 (2000); Walker v. Prudential Property & Casualty Insurance Co., 286 F.3d 1270, 1274 (11 Cir. 2002). C. f. 42 U.S.C. § 5851(b)(3)(B) (2002) (stating that in ERA cases the employer must show by "clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same unfavorable personnel action in the absence" of any protected activity); Dysert v. United States Secretary of Labor, 105 F.3d 607 (11th Cir. 1997). The respondent's burden is one of production and not of persuasion. Reeves, 530 U.S. at 142-43.