May 8, 2009
[…] [Page 10]

33 U.S.C. §917. The implementing regulation states that "[a]n application for such a lien shall be filed on behalf of the trust fund with the district director." 20 C.F.R. §702.162(b)(1). If neither the compensation claim nor the lien claim is contested, the district director is to enter an order awarding benefits and notifying the parties "of the amount of the lien and manner in which it is to be paid." 20 C.F.R. §702.162(d). If the compensation claim and/or the lien claim are contested, the case is to be transferred to the Office of Administrative Law Judges;6 the administrative law judge is to rule on the application for a lien. 20 C.F.R. §702.162(e)-(g). Specifically, Section 702.162(f) states that "[i]f the administrative law judge issues a compensation order in favor of the claimant, such order shall establish a lien in favor of the trust fund if it is determined that the trust fund has satisfied all of the requirements of the Act and regulations." 20 C.F.R. §702.162(f).

   Initially, we must clarify the issue of what is covered by ILWU-PMA's Section 17 lien claim. As noted above, Section 17 of the Act provides that if a claimant who has received disability benefits from a qualified trust fund is found to be entitled to compensation under the Act, the Secretary can authorize a lien on these benefits in favor of the trust fund.7 See generally MacDonald v. Trailer Marine Transport Corp., 18 BRBS 259 (1986), aff'd mem. sub nom. Trailer Marine Transport Corp. v. Benefits Review Board, 819 F.2d 1148 (11th Cir. 1987). In particular, Section 17 of the Act and Section 702.162(a) of regulations discuss the lien in terms of the eligible trust fund's having "paid disability benefits to an employee which the employee is legally obligated to repay by reason of his entitlement to compensation under the Act." See 33 U.S.C. §917 [emphasis added]; 20 C.F.R. §702.162(a) [emphasis added]. Section 17 continues by noting that under these circumstances, "the Secretary shall authorize a lien on such compensation in favor of the trust fund for the amount of such [disability] payments."8


[Page 11]