May 8, 2009
[…] If the parties to the settlement are represented by counsel, then agreements shall be deemed approved unless specifically disapproved within thirty days after submission for approval.

33 U.S.C. §908(i). Thus, Section 8(i) provides for the settlement of "any claim for compensation under this chapter" by "the parties" through a procedure in which an application for settlement is submitted for the approval of the district director or administrative law judge. 33 U.S.C. §908(i). The procedures governing settlement agreements are delineated in the Act's implementing regulations. See 20 C.F.R. §§702.241-702.243. In particular, Section 702.242(a) states that the "settlement application shall be a self-sufficient document which can be evaluated without further reference to the administrative file," and that it "shall be in the form of a stipulation signed by all parties." 20 C.F.R. §702.242(a) [emphasis added]. Furthermore, Section 702.243(f) prescribes the manner by which an adjudicator "shall review the [settlement] application," to discern whether, among other things, "the amount is adequate." 20 C.F.R. §702.243(f).