May 8, 2009
[…] We agree with the Director that the administrative law judges' approval of the Section 8(i) settlement agreements are, in fact, "compensation order(s) in favor of the claimant" as contemplated by, and therefore subject to, Section 702.162(f), as claimants received compensation in settlement of their claims. See also 33 U.S.C. §919(c). Specifically, the Director avers that M.K. received a total of $270,000 and that R.B. received a total of $75,000 in compensation in order to settle their respective claims under the Act.

    Section 702.243, which pertains to the approval of settlement agreements, explicitly states that "[t]he liability of an employer/insurance carrier is not discharged until the settlement is specifically approved by a compensation order issued by the adjudicator."13 Similarly, Section 702.348, entitled "Formal Hearing; preparation of final decision and order; content," states that upon "termination" of the formal hearing, "the administrative law judge shall have prepared a final decision and order, in the form of a compensation order, with respect to the