May 8, 2009
[…] See also 33 U.S.C. §919(c). Specifically, the Director avers that M.K. received a total of $270,000 and that R.B. received a total of $75,000 in compensation in order to settle their respective claims under the Act.

    Section 702.243, which pertains to the approval of settlement agreements, explicitly states that "[t]he liability of an employer/insurance carrier is not discharged until the settlement is specifically approved by a compensation order issued by the adjudicator."13 Similarly, Section 702.348, entitled "Formal Hearing; preparation of final decision and order; content," states that upon "termination" of the formal hearing, "the administrative law judge shall have prepared a final decision and order, in the form of a compensation order, with respect to the claim." 20 C.F.R. §702.348. Thus, the Act and regulations describe the administrative law judges' orders in these cases as "compensation orders."