May 8, 2009
[…] Michael Samuelson."

5 Alternatively, the Director argues that even assuming the employers and claimants could settle the claims without resolving ILWU-PMA's liens, the administrative law judges improperly approved the Section 8(i) settlement applications, as they did not comply with the requirements of Section 702.242(b). In light of our disposition of these cases, we need not address the Director's alternative argument.

6 If "the claim for compensation is not in dispute, but there is a dispute as to the right of the trust fund to a lien, or the amount of the lien," Section 702.162(g) provides that "the district director shall transfer the matter together with all documents relating thereto to the [Office of Administrative Law Judges] for a formal hearing" on the lien issue. 20 C.F.R. §702.162(g).

7 As the Director observes, at no time in the course of the adjudication of these claims has any party disputed ILWU-PMA's claim that it satisfies the requirements of the Act and regulations and thus that it qualifies as a Section 17 lien holder.

8 The language of Section 702.162(a) mirrors the language of this statutory provision, stating that under the aforementioned circumstances, "a lien shall be authorized on such compensation in favor of the trust fund for the amount of such payments." Id.

9 ILWU-PMA likewise moved for the right to intervene in the R.B. proceedings, but its motion was not addressed by Judge Berlin. The failure to address ILWU-PMA's motion is, alone, sufficient error to require remand in that case.