May 8, 2009
[…] Trailer Marine Transport Corp., 18 BRBS 259 (1986), aff'd mem. sub nom. Trailer Marine Transport Corp. v. Benefits Review Board, 819 F.2d 1148 (11th Cir. 1987). In particular, Section 17 of the Act and Section 702.162(a) of regulations discuss the lien in terms of the eligible trust fund's having "paid disability benefits to an employee which the employee is legally obligated to repay by reason of his entitlement to compensation under the Act." See 33 U.S.C. §917 [emphasis added]; 20 C.F.R. §702.162(a) [emphasis added]. Section 17 continues by noting that under these circumstances, "the Secretary shall authorize a lien on such compensation in favor of the trust fund for the amount of such [disability] payments."8


[Page 11]

Consequently, the plain language of Section 17 and its implementing regulation establishes that ILWU-PMA's Section 17 lien is limited to amounts it paid to the claimants for disability covered by the Act.