May 8, 2009
[…] history of the claimants' claims in terms of the applicable provisions of Section 702.162, it is clear that "the claimant[s'] claim[s] for compensation [could not] be resolved informally" as evidenced by the fact that the district director, in compliance with the regulations, "transferred the case[s]" to the Office of Administrative Law Judges for a formal hearing. 20 C.F.R. §702.162(e).11 After mediation, claimants and employers reached agreements and the administrative law judges subsequently issued "compensation order[s] in favor of the claimant," albeit in the form of approvals of Section 8(i) settlement agreements. Pursuant to Section 702.162(f), therefore, the administrative law judges were also required to "establish a lien in favor of the trust fund if it is determined that the trust fund has satisfied all of the requirements of the Act and regulations." 20 C.F.R. §702.162(f). Neither administrative law judge considered whether ILWU-PMA had satisfied all of the requirements of the Act and regulations, nor did they establish "a lien in favor of the trust fund." Id.