U.S. Department of Labor
[…] called 911 and made a complaint to the Jefferson Parish Sheriff's
Office, alleging that Employer was pumping acid into a barge
which was going to be released into the Harvey Canal.
Complainant testified that he had been wanting to file a
complaint for a long time and since he was suspended at the time,
he figured there was nothing Employer could do to him as long as
he was suspended. (Tr., p. 69). Complainant stated that he did
not know he was on an indefinite suspension. Complainant was
terminated within 2 weeks.
DISCUSSION AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Water Pollution Control Act, 33 U.S.C. §1367 provides:
"No person shall fire, or in any other way
discriminate against, or cause to be fired or
discriminated against, any employee or any authorized
representative of employees by reason of the fact that
such employee or representative has filed,
instituted, or caused to be filed or instituted any
proceeding under this chapter, or has testified or is
about to testify in any proceeding resulting from the
administration or enforcement of the provisions of
this chapter."
Under this statute, the general rule is that the burden of
proof placed on the parties is identical to the burden placed in
employment discrimination cases brought under Title VII of the
Civil Rights Act of 1964, 42 U.S.C. §200e. Rousseau v. Teledyne