(c) It shall be unlawful for any person employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate or foreign com- merce, to conduct or participate, directly or indi- rectly, in the conduct of such enterprise's affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity or collec- tion of unlawful debt. (d) It shall be unlawful for any person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this section. 4. Section 4002 of Title 18, United States Code, provides: Federal prisoners in State institutions; employment For the purpose of providing suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress, the Attorney General may contract, for a period not exceeding three years, with the proper authorities of any State, Territory, or political subdivision thereof, for the imprisonment, subsistence, care, and proper employment of such persons. Such Federal prisoners shall be employed only in the manufacture of articles for, the production of supplies for, the construction of public works for, and ---------------------------------------- Page Break ---------------------------------------- 9a the maintenance and care of the institutions of, the State or political subdivision in which they are imprisoned. The rates to be paid for the care and custody of said persons shall take into consideration the character of the quarters furnished, sanitary conditions, and quality of subsistence and may be such as will permit and encourage the proper authorities to provide rea- sonably decent, sanitary, and healthful quarters and subsistence for such persons.