Ibid. See United States v. Rooney, 986 F.2d 31, 35 (2d Cir. 1993) ("The inquiry is not whether there is a quid pro quo, but, rather, whether the funds disbursed can be considered Federal assistance within a specific statutory scheme `intended to promote public policy objectives and not payment by the government as a commercial entity."). In this case, there is a "specific statutory scheme" under which the CAP and IGA were entered into, and under which the Jail received the federal payments for housing federal prisoners. The CAP and IGA were executed under 18 U.S.C. 4002, which authorizes the Attorney General to enter into contracts with state and local authorities to arrange for "suitable quarters for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons held under authority of any enactment of Congress." The CAP, which was "predicated upon the Federal government's requirement for detention space and services and the local government's pro- vision of such services," provided for "Federal partici- pation in the funding of local governmental jail con- struction, renovation or improvement programs."