See 25 U.S.C. 331. This Court rejected the government's position in United States v. Payne, 264 U.S. 446 (1924), observing that forested lands could be cleared for cultivation, and concluding that the General Allotment Act did not preclude "an allotment of timbered lands, capable of being cleared and cultivated * * * ." 264 U.S. at 449. Following the decision in Payne the forested lands of the Quinault Reservation were allotted, a process that was completed by 1935. /2/ Prior to the enactment of a 1964 amendment, Pub. L. No. 88-301, 78 Stat. 187, Section 406 (25 U.S.C. (1958 ed.)) provided: The timber on any Indian allotment held under a trust or other patent containing restrictions on alienations may be sold by the allottee, with the consent of the Secretary of the Interior, and the proceeds thereof shall be paid to the allottee or disposed of for his benefit under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior. /3/ As amended, Section 406 provides in pertinent part Sales of timber under this subsection shall be based upon a consideration of the needs and best interests of the Indian owner and his heirs. The Secretary shall take into consideration, among other things, (1) the state of growth of the timber and the need for maintaining the productive capacity of the land for the benefit of the owner and his heirs, (2) the highest and best use of the land, including the advisability and practicability of devoting it to other uses for the benefit of the owner and his heirs and (3) the present and future financial needs of the owner and his heirs. /4/ Justice White, joined by Justices Brennan and Stevens, dissented from the Court's disposition, concluding that the General Allotment Act created a true trust encompassing forestry management duties (445 U.S. at 547-549) and that liability in damages follows from "the existence of a trust and