The Quinault Reservation was established in 1873 by an Executive Order, I C. Kappler, Indian Affairs 923 (2d ed. 1904), that implemented the Treaty between the United States and the Qui-nai-elt and the Quil-leh-ute Indians, July 1, 1855 ("Treaty of Olympia"), 12 Stat. 971. Between 1905 and 1935 the entire reservation was allotted to individual Indians under the General Allotment Act of 1887, ch. 119, 24 Stat. 388, 25 U.S.C. 331 et seq. Section 5 of that Act, 25 U.S.C. 348, provided that the United States would "hold the land thus allotted, for the period of twenty-five years, in trust for the sole use and benefit of the Indian to whom such allotment shall have been made * * * ." The period during which the United States was to hold the land thus allotted was subsequently extended indefinitely by theIndian Reorganization Act of 1934, ch. 576, 48 Stat. 984, 25 U.S.C. 462. Much of the land within the Quinault Reservation is heavily forested. /1/ The forest resources