As we demonstrate below, every case brought under the provisions of the FSIA against a foreign nation is a case "arising under federal law" within these constitutional standards. B. The Present Case Arises Under Federal Law Because It Includes A Federal Law Ingredient Requiring Judicial Resolution 1. Every case filed in the district court under the FSIA raises -- at the very threshold of the litigation -- a substantial federal law "ingredient" within the meaning of Osborn. 28 U.S.C. 1330(a) provides that the district courts shall have jurisdiction over actions against a foreign state for "any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605-1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement." 28 U.S.C. 1605-1607, in turn, set forth the specific standards that Congress adopted as a matter of national policy to determine whether a foreign nation is entitled to invoke the defense of sovereign immunity. /6/ Thus, in every case, the district court must render a ruling at the outset of the