And in wrongful death actions, in which controlling law provides for punitive damages only, the FSIA vests the plaintiff with a right to "actual or compensatory damages" (ibid). The statute further prescribes the circumstances under which the property of the sovereign defendant may be subjected to attachment or execution (28 U.S.C. 1609-1611). Finally, the FSIA sets forth procedural rules for litigation commenced against foreign sovereigns, including special rules governing venue (28 U.S.C. 1391(f)), jury trial (28 U.S.C. 1330(a)), service of process (28 U.S.C. 1608), answers to complaints (28 U.S.C. 1608), and counterclaims (28 U.S.C. 1607). In addition, the FSIA provides that "(n)o judgment by default shall be entered by a court of the United States or of a State against a foreign state * * * unless the claimant establishes his claim of right to relief by evidence satisfactory to the court" (28 U.S.C. 1608(e)). B. Proceedings in the district court Petitioner Verlinden B.V. ("Verlinden"), a Dutch corporation, brought suit in the United States District Court for the Southern District of New York against respondent Central Bank of Nigeria ("Central Bank") under 28 U.S.C. 1330(a).