ARGUMENT ALL SUITS BROUGHT AGAINST FOREIGN STATES UNDER THE FOREIGN SOVEREIGN IMMUNITIES ACT ARE SUITS ARISING UNDER FEDERAL LAW AND FALL WITHIN THE FEDERAL JUDICIAL POWER DEFINED IN ARTICLE III OF THE CONSTITUTION The district court and the court of appeals agreed that the FSIA encompasses suits brought by foreign plaintiffs against foreign states if the standards prescribed in the statute are satisfied. Section 2(a) of the FSIA, 28 U.S.C. 1330(a), broadly vests the district courts with jurisdiction over "any nonjury civil action against a foreign state * * * as to any claim * * * with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity" under the statute. In view of this unequivocal language, both lower courts correctly concluded (Pet. App. 8a, 34a) that "the words of the statute control."