Kansas City Title & Trust Co., 255 U.S. 180, 199 (1921); see also Assocation of Salaried Employees v. Westinghouse Corp., 348 U.S. 437, 450 (1955). The complaint in this case plainly meets that standard. In every suit brought under the FSIA, the plaintiff must plead facts sufficient to show that the sovereign defendant is not entitled to immunity under federal criteria, for otherwise the district court would lack jurisdiction. The legislation is structured to provide for immunity in all cases unless a statutory exception is applicable. See 28 U.S.C. 1604. And under 28 U.S.C. 1330 (a), the district court has "jurisdiction" only in cases "with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity" under the provisions of the Act. /15/ Accordingly, Verlinden's complaint necessarily contained an allegation of jurisdiction under Section 1330(a) (see C.A. App. 325a), including an allegation of facts sufficient to establish non-immunity under 28 U.S.C. 1604-1605. /16/ Thus, the court of appeals