The decision below threatens to impose on the public interest standard just such an unwarranted and impractical constraint. Without citing any evidence that Congress intended such a result, the court of appeals held that the "national policy" expressed in Section 504 must be incorporated into the public interest standard (Pet. App. 20a). If the court's decision were correct, then numerous other laws embodying important national policies would also have to be considered for inclusion within that standard. For example, 42 U.S.C. 6102, in language almost identical to that in Section 504, provides, with some exceptions, that "no person in the United States shall, on the basis of age, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under, any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Similarly, 20 U.S.C. 1681(a) provides, with a few exceptions, that "(n)o person in the United States, shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial