Section 901(a) of Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972, 20 U.S.C. 1681(a) ("Title IX"), prohibits discrimination "on the basis of sex" under "any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance." Congress expressly provided that Title VI and Title IX would be enforced by those agencies responsible for distributing federal aid. 42 U.S.C 2000d-1 requires "(e)ach Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any program or activity * * * " to "effectuate the provisions of section 2000d * * * with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability * * * ." In addition, 42 U.S.C. 2000d-1 emplowers agencies to employ a number of specific sanctions, including the withholding or