Sears also sells a color television set with a built-in decoder for $160 more than the price of tne same set without the device. The Internal Revenue Service has ruled that such devices qualify as itemized medical deductions when purchased by hearing-impaired persons. Rev. Rul. 80-340, 1980-2 Cum.Bull. 81. /37/ The National Captioning Institute charges approximately $2500 per hour of programming. /38/ The statutory basis for inquiring into character qualifications is found in Section 308(b) of the Communications Act, 47 U.S.C. 308(b), which states that "(a)ll applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station * * * " (emphasis added). /39/ See, e.g., Taft Broadcasting Corp., 76 F.C.C.2d 45, 48-51 (1980); FCC Form 303, 59 F.C.C.2d 750, 763 (1976), reconsideration granted in part and denied in part, 61 F.C.2d 27, 30 n.4 (1976); WTAR Radio-TV Corp., 55 F.C.C.2d 891, 895 (1975); RKO General, Inc., 47