with respect to emergency announcements. /6/ 2. Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C.(& Supp.III) 794 provides in relevant part that "(n)o otherwise qualified handicapped individual * * * shall, solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance * * * ." /7/ Enforcement of these provisions of Section 504 has been committed to the federal agencies providing financial assistance. 28 C.F.R. 41.4-41.7. /8/ Each such agency must establish a system of enforcement to ensure that programs and activities receiving its funds comply with Section 504. 28 C.F.R. 41.5. That system must prescribe "(t)he enforcement and hearing procedures that the agency has adopted for the enforcement of title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964." 28 C.F.R. 41.5(a).