There, the court offered three reasons in support of the proposition that state homestead exemption laws do not preclude the United States from levying upon and selling the taxpayer's interest in homestead property even where a nontaxpayer spouse has an interest in the property (501 F.2d at 1223). First, Section 301.6334-1(c) of the Treasury Regulations, which this Court cited with approval in Mitchell (403 U.S. at 205), explicitly provides that state exemption statutes, including homestead laws, have no validity in relation to the federal tax levying statute. Section 301.6334-1(c) states as follows: No provision of a State law may exempt property or rights to property from levy for the collection of any Federal tax. Thus, property exempt from execution under State personal or homestead exemption laws is, nevertheless, subject to levy by the United States for collection of its taxes. This Regulation implements Congress' clearly stated intent at the time of the 1954 codification that state law exemptions cannot grant an exemption from federal tax levy (see pages 16-17, supra).