In addition, Section 50 prohibits the conveyance of the homestead without the consent of both spouses. Section 51 defines the extent of homestead protection, specifying that in the case of an urban homestead the "lot or lots" which comprise it are "not to exceed in value Ten Thousand Dollars, at the time of their designation as the homestead, without reference to the value of any improvements thereon," and must be used "for the purpose of a home, or as a place to exercise the calling or business of the homestead claimant." Furthermore, Section 52 provides that upon the death of one spouse "the homestead shall descend and vest in like manner as other real property of the deceased, and shall be governed by the same laws of descent and distribution," but that the property shall not be partitioned among the heirs during the lifetime of the surviving spouse or as long as the survivor elects "to use or occupy the same as a homestead."