Thus, Section 7403 of the Code authorizes the Attorney General, at the request of the Secretary of the Treasury, to bring actions to enforce liens. Moreover, Section 6331(a) of the Code authorizes the Secretary to collect unpaid taxes by "levy upon all property and rights to property * * * belonging to such person or on which there is a lien * * *." Section 6331(b) defines "levy" to include "the power of distraint and seizure by any means." There are nine enumerated exemptions set forth in Section 6334(a) for property exempt from levy. The list of exemptions is extremely narrow and is intended to be exclusive. Accordingly, Section 6334(c) explicitly provides that "(n) otwithstanding any other law of the United States, no property or rights to property shall be exempt from levy other than the property specifically made exempt by subsection (a)." Section 6334 of the Code has its roots in comparable statutory provisions dating back more than a century. See Rev. Stat. 3187, 3188 (1878 ed.); Sections 3691 and 3692 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1939 (26 U.S.C. (1940 ed.)).