A, infra, 1a-13a) is reported at 673 F.2d 1013. The decision of the Board of Immigration Appeals (App. B, infra, 14a-21a) is not reported. The decision of the immigration judge (App. C, infra, 22a-31a) is also not reported. JURISDICTION The judgment of the court of appeals was entered on October 1, 1981. A petition for rehearing was denied on April 5, 1982 (App. D, infra, 32a). Justice Rehnquist extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including July 16, 1982. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTE INVOLVED 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1) provides: As hereinafter prescribed in this section, the Attorney General may, in his discretion, suspend deportation and adjust the status to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence, in the case of an alien who applies to the Attorney General for suspension of deportation and -- (1) is deportable under any law of the United States except the provisions specified in paragraph (2) of this subsection; has been physically present in the United States for a continuous period of not less than seven years immediately preceding the date of such application, and proves that during all of such period he was and is a person of good moral character; and is a person whose deportation would, in the opinion of the Attorney General, result in extreme hardship to the alien or to his spouse, parent, or child, who is a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence * * * . QUESTION PRESENTED Whether an alien's absence from the United States may be considered meaningfully interruptive of his "continuous physical presence" in this country, for the purpose of determining eligibility for suspension of deportation pursuant to 8 U.S.C. 1254(a)(1), if the hardships