See slip op. 2 & n.4. /18/ We cannot accept the suggestion by the court of appeals (Pet. App. 7a) that enactment of the Submerged Lands Act in 1953 is somehow relevant to Congress' intent when considering the Quiet Title Act in 1972. At best, the Submerged Lands Act, by "relinquish(ing)" to the States the Nation's interest in "lands beneath navigable waters" (43 U.S.C. 1311(a)(1)), including the beds of navigable rivers (43 U.S.C. 1301(a)(1)), revived some stale claims. Even that is qualified in the case of alienated unsurveyed stream beds (43 U.S.C. 1301(f)), lands "retained" by the United States at statehood or later acquired by "eminent domain proceedings * * * or otherwise in a proprietary capacity" (43 U.S.C. 1313(a)), and any lands "presently and actually occupied by the United States under claim of right" (ibid.).