(e) A civil action against the United States under this section shall be tried by the court without a jury. (f) Any civil action under this section shall be barred unless it is commenced within twelve years of the date upon which it accrued. Such action shall be deemed to have accrued on the date the plaintiff or his predecessor in interest knew or should have known of the claim of the United States. (g) Nothing in this section shall be construed to permit suits against the United States based upon adverse possession. 28 U.S.C. 1346(f) provides: The district courts shall have exclusive original jurisdiction of civil actions under section 2409a to quiet title to an estate or interest in real property in which an interest is claimed by the United States. QUESTION PRESENTED Whether a State's action to quiet title to land against the United States is subject to the 12-year statute of limitations of the Quiet Title Act, 28 U.S.C. 2409a(f). /*/ STATEMENT The United States holds lands and reserved mineral interests bordering the Little Missouri River