See Brown v. GSA, 425 U.S. 820 (1976). The question, of course, is ultimately one of legislative intent. See Brown v. GSA, supra, 425 U.S. at 825-835. Congress might have provided an alternative remedy against the United States directly, while leaving undisturbed any pre-existing right of action against the government official. Cf. Carlson v. Green, 446 U.S. 14 (1980). But that is hardly credible in the present context. First, the Quiet Title Act expressly exempts from its coverage certain categories of cases, but does not exclude any action formerly maintainable against officials under 28 U.S.C. 1331. See 28 U.S.C. 2409a(a). Nor does the statute elsewhere "save" pre-existing remedies. Compare, e.g., 28 U.S.C. 1333(1). On the contrary, the Quiet Title Act, on its face, seems intended to embrace all suits "to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest, other than a security interest or water rights." 28 U.S.C. 2409a(a). See also, 28 U.S.C. 1346(f). Moreover, the legislative history of the Quiet Title Act -- in sharp contrast to what this Court noted in relation to a recent amendment to the Tort Claims Act in Carlson v.