THE INTEREST OF THE UNITED STATES The present case arises under 18 U.S.C. 1161, which exempts from an array of otherwise applicable federal criminal proscriptions attaching to the sale of liquor in Indian country any transaction carried out "in conformity both with the laws of the State in which (it) occurs and with an ordinance duly adopted by the tribe having jurisdiction over such area of Indian country, certified by the Secretary of the Interior, and published in the Federal Register." The question presented is whether this federal statute grants State governments the power to require tribal Indians or tribal enterprises that intend to sell alcoholic beverages on trust lands within an Indian Reservation pursuant to tribal authorization to secure State licenses.