App. 7a-8a). Accord: Bravenec, Continued Availability of Percentage Depletion of Oil and Gas, 23 Oil & Gas Tax Q. 204, 211 (1975). Contrary to the court of appeals' view in Engle (see Pet. App. 6a), the language of the statute, with its emphasis on production, is not amgibuous. 2. Given the plain meaning of the statutory language employed by Congress, there is no basis for the court's construction in Engle (see 82-774 Pet. App. 6a) that Section 613A turns on sales or income received, instead of production. See Bravenec, supra, 23 Oil & Gas Tax Q. at 211. In other portions of Section 613A, there are explicit references made to "sales" of natural gas. See, e.g., Section 613A(b)(2)(A) ("domestic natural gas sold by the producer"); Section 613A(b)(2)(B) ("'regulated natural gas' means domestic natural gas produced and sold by the producer"). In using the term "average daily production", defined in terms of production "during the taxable year," in the independent producer's exemption, Congress intended the percentage depletion deduction to be based on just that -- production -- not sales or, even more broadly, income.