Here, respondents in Engle and petitioners in Farmar assigned oil and gas leases respectively in consideration for advance royalties and lease bonuses that were not tied in any way to production. Under the 1975 change in the tax law, they were not entitled to claim percentage depletion deductions on such payments. The plain language of the statute convincingly refutes the decision below in Engle awarding percentage depletion, and supports the correctness of the Court of Claims' opposite holding in Farmar. The text of Section 613A(c)(1)(A) itself makes it clear that actual production is a prerequisite to any percentage depletion deduction for oil and gas. The statutory deduction is linked to "so much of the taxpayer's average daily production * * * as does not exceed the taxpayer's depletable oil quantity" (as set forth in Section 613A(c)(3)(B)). Where average daily production is zero, as here, the statutorily prescribed limitations (2,000 barrels for 1975) are obviously not exceeded, and multiplying any amount times zero equals zero.