United States v. Correll, 389 U.S. 299, 307 (1967). ARGUMENT A TAXPAYER IS NOT ENTITLED TO PERCENTAGE DEPLETION DEDUCTIONS FOR PAYMENTS WHICH ARE NOT ATTRIBUTABLE TO OIL OR GAS PRODUCTION A. The 1975 Act changed the tax law to condition the percentage depletion deduction upon actual production of oil or gas during the taxable year These consolidated cases present an important question with respect to the tax treatment of advance royalties or lease bonuses paid to owners of oil and gas leases. Section 611(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 (26 U.S.C.) (Pet. App. 74a) provides that in the case of mineral deposits (including oil and gas wells), "there shall be allowed as a deduction in computing taxable income a reasonable allowance for depletion * * *." The deduction is allowed only to the owner of an economic interest in the mineral deposits. Treasury Regulations on Income Tax (1954 Code), 26 C.F.R. 1.611-1(b)(1).