App. 17a-19a). For 1976, the Farmars and Sugg received lease bonuses totalling $733,452.66 (Stip. paras. 11, 24, J.A. 7, 9). /12/ As we shall now show, the plain language of the statute forecloses percentage depletion deductions with respect to such royalties or bonuses because they were not paid "with respect to" the actual production of oil or gas. B. The plain language of Section 613A of the Code precludes a claim of percentage depletion with respect to lease bonuses or advance royalties that are not based upon production of oil and gas during the taxable year 1. The plain language of Section 613A makes it clear that actual production during the taxable year is a prerequisite to any depletion for oil and gas. The statute provides that percentage depletion "shall be computed in accordance with section 613 (allowing percentage depletion) with respect to -- (A) so much of the taxpayer's average daily production" of domestic oil or natural gas as does not exceed a specified depletable quantity. Section 613A(c)(1)(A) and (B). "Average daily production" is aggregate production during the taxable year, divided by the number of days in that taxable year. Section 613A(c)(2).