JURISDICTION The court of appeals entered its judgment (App., infra, 72a) on December 1, 1987. On February 18, 1988, Justice O'Connor extended the time for filing a petition for a writ of certiorari to and including March 30, 1988. On March 23, 1988, Justice O'Connor further extended the time for filing the petition to and including April 14, 1988. The jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. 1254(1). STATUTORY PROVISIONS AND REGULATIONS INVOLVED Section 102 of the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, 42 U.S.C. 4332, provides, in relevant part: The Congress authorizes and directs that, to the fullest extent possible: * * * (2) all agencies of the Federal Government shall -- * * * * * (C) include in every recommendation or report on proposals for legislation and other major Federal actions significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, a detailed statement by the responsible official on -- (i) the environmental impact of the proposed action, (ii) any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided should the proposal be implemented, (iii) alternatives to the proposed action, (iv) the relationship between local short-term uses of man's environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and (v) any irreversible and irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposed action should it be implemented. Pertinent excerpts from the regulations involved in this case are reproduced in an appendix to this petition (App., infra, 73a-76a).